Past Results

Results 2004

City of Sydney Performing Arts Challenge

Claire Halliday Highly Commended 12 years jazz solo
Stephanie Hunter Highly Commended 13 years Jazz Solo

Hawkesbury District Eisteddfod

Anna Crichton 1st place 10/u Modern Solo
Anna Crichton 1st place 11/u Contemporary Improvisation
Katie Trevor 1st place 12/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor 1st place 11/u Contemporary Solo
Claire Halliday 1st place 12/u Jazz Improvisation
Elise Kiely 1st place 13/u Modern solo
Elise Kiely 1st place 13/u Contemporary Improvisation
Elise Kiely 1st place 12/u Open Jazz Solo
Emily Kirk 1st place 16/o Modern Solo
Jazz Factory Duo (Anna & Katie) 2nd place 12/u Jazz Duos/Trios
Anna Crichton 2nd place 10/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor 2nd place 11/u Jazz Improvisation
Katie Trevor 2nd place 11/u Contemporary Improvisation
Claire Halliday 2nd place 12/u Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely 2nd place 12/u Jazz Improvisation
Sian McGrouther 2nd place 15/u Jazz Solo
Yolanda Lakos 4th place 10/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Change my Picture’ troupe 4th place 12/u Jazz Troupes
‘Better the Devil you Know’ troupe Highly Commended 8/u Jazz Troupes
Yolanda Lakos Highly Commended 10/u Jazz Solo
Claire Halliday Highly Commended 12/u Modern Improvisation

Inner West Eisteddfod

Jazz Factory Duo (Anna & Katie) 1st place 11/u Jazz Troupe Section
Edie Warne 1st place 9/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor 1st place 11/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor 1st place 13/u Jazz Championship
Stephanie Hunter 1st place 13/u Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther 1st place Open Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther 1st place Open Variety Championship
Stephanie Hunter 2nd place 13/u Jazz Championship
Kelly Webster 2nd place Open Variety Championship
Brigitte Egan 3rd place 13/u Jazz Championship
Kelly Webster 3rd place Open Jazz/Modern Solo
Kristy Prass 3rd place Open Jazz/Modern Solo
Kristy Prass 3rd place Open Variety Championship
’Black Betty‘ Troupe 3rd place Open Troupe Section
Emily Kirk Highly Commended Open Variety Championship
Rebecca Williams Highly Commended Open Variety Championship
Kelly Webster Judges’ Award ‘Most Promising Dancer of the Eisteddfod’

Encore Dance Challenge

Rebecca Williams 1st place 15/u Modern Solo
Jessica Mitchell 1st place 16/u Modern Improvisation
Rebecca Williams 1st place 16/u Jazz Solo
Jessica Mitchell 1st place 16/u Jazz Improvisation
Edie Warne 1st place 10/u Jazz Solo
Anna Crichton 1st place 10/u Modern Solo
Anna Crichton 1st place 11/u Championship
Guy Webster 1st place 10/u Jazz Solo
Guy Webster 1st place 10/u Jazz Improvisation
Claire Halliday 1st place 12/u Open Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter 1st place 12/u Contemporary Solo
Stephanie Hunter 1st place 12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Stephanie Hunter 1st place 12/u Championship
Jazz Factory Trio (Elise, Stephanie & Claire) 1st place 12/u Jazz Duo/Trio Section
Elise Kiely 1st place 12/u Modern Solo
Elise Kiely 1st place 12/u Modern Improvisation
Sian McGrouther 1st place 15/u Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther 1st place 5/u Jazz Improvisation
Jessica Mitchell 2nd place 15/u Modern Solo
Rebecca Williams 2nd place 16/u Modern Improvisation
Katie Trevor 2nd place 12/u Contemporary Solo
Katie Trevor 2nd place 12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Elise Kiely 2nd place 12/u Open Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely 2nd place 12/u Jazz Improvisation
Jessica Mitchell 3rd place 16/u Jazz Solo
Rebecca Williams 3rd place Senior Jazz Championship
Anna Crichton 3rd place 10/u Jazz Improvisation
Claire Halliday 3rd place 12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Stephanie Hunter 3rd place 12/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Elvis’ troupe 3rd place 10/u Jazz Troupes
‘It’s a Party’ troupe Highly Commended 10/u Jazz Troupes
‘Change my Picture’ troupe Highly Commended 12/u Jazz Troupes
Yolanda Lakos Highly Commended 10/u Jazz Improvisation
Katie Trevor Highly Commended 12/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Better the Devil you Know’ troupe Encouragement Award 8/u Jazz Troupes
Claire Halliday Encouragement Award 12/u Jazz Troupes

Ryde Eisteddfod

Anna Crichton 1st place 10 years jazz solo
Katie Trevor 2nd place 12/u Contemporary Solo
Anna Crichton 3rd place 10/u Modern Solo
Stephanie Hunter 3rd place 12 years Jazz Solo
Edie Warne Highly Commended 9 years Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor Highly Commended 12 years Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely Highly Commended 12 years Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter Highly Commended 12/u Contemporary Solo
Emily Kirk Highly Commended 12/u Modern/Contemporary Solo
‘Black Betty’ Troupe Highly Commended Open Age Jazz Group (4-8 performers)

Extreme Eisteddfod

Anna Crichton 1st place 10/u jazz solo S/Restricted
Edie Warne 2nd place 10/u Jazz Solo S/Restricted
Guy Webster 3rd place 10/u Jazz SoloOpen
Katie Trevor & Anna Crichton 2nd place 12/u Jazz Duo/Trio
Emily Kirk 3rd place 15/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
Stephanie Hunter Highly Commended 12/u Open Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter Highly Commended 12/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
Katie Trevor Highly Commended 12/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
‘Elvis Troupe’ Highly Commended 10/u Jazz Troupes

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod

Anna Crichton 1st place 10/u jazz solo s/restricted
Elise Kiely 1st place 12/u Jazz Solo open
Anna Crichton 2nd place 10/u Modern/Contemporary solo
Katie Trevor 2nd place 11/u Jazz Solo open
Guy Webster Highly Commended 10/u Jazz Solo open
Stephanie Hunter Highly Commended 12/u Jazz Solo open
Katie Trevor Highly Commended 11/u Modern/Contemporary Solo

Congratulations also to Katie Trevor and Anna Crichton, both of whom reached the semi-finals of the 2004 Australian Dance Idol Championships.

 

The Jazz Factory

Specialist Jazz Dance Centre

Mailing Address PO Box 144, Lindfield NSW 2070
Studio Address 1A Lindfield Ave, Lindfield, NSW 2070
Telephone 0412 100 537
Email info@jazzfactory.com.au